Databases

Ancestry is a website enabling users to create their own family tree and help them discover, preserve, and share their family history.

* Please note, this database is only accessible at the Library.
Authoritative and up-to-date service and repair information for thousands of domestic and imported vehicles.
An Online Library which provides information to Wisconsin residents that isn’t available through regular search engines. Newspaper & magazine articles; Health information & medication guides; Tutorials & test prep; and census records are just some of the information you have access to.  Includes full-text PDF version 
   
Full-text PDF version of the popular consumer magazine .
   
Contains a collection of genealogical and historical resources; unique primary sources, local and family histories; and U.S. Federal Censuses, books, cemetary records, city directories, military records and more.

Access all the LearningExpress Library's collections of web-based test preparation tools and skill-building materials.  This collection includes Career Preparation, High School Equivalency Center, College Admissions Test Preparation, Adult Core Skills, and more. 
Linked in Learning is an online course website offering video courses taught by industry experts in software, creative, and business skills.  
Detailed, user-friendly repair guides for all manner of small engines. Includes repair information for ATV's, Generators and other Small Engines, Marine/Boat Motors, Motorcycles, Outdoor Power Equipment, Personal Watercraft, Snowmobiles, and Tractors.
Transparent Language Online provides an effective and engaging experience for language learners looking to build their vocabulary, practice their listening, speaking, reading, and writing skills, and maintain what they learn.  With courses and supplemental resources in 110+ languages, Transparent Language Online can be accessed anytime, anywhere, on almost any device.

KidSpeak™ is a fun, age-appropriate online language course designed for children ages 6 and up! Accessible through Transparent Language Online, KidSpeak introduces your children to English, Spanish, French, Italian, and Mandarin Chinese.

Wisconsin Policy Forum


"The Wisconsin Policy Forum is a statewide nonpartisan, independent policy research organization with offices in Milwaukee and Madison."

"We focus our policy research on a broad range of issues affecting the state with a particular emphasis on Milwaukee and southeast Wisconsin, including government finance, economic development, education, and social services."

The databases, "Municipal Facts" and "School Facts", were previously published in print form and are available at the Library.
 
Municipal DataTool The 2022 Municipal DataTool provides five years of data on Wisconsin's cities and villages, allowing users to see trends over time.
Property Values and Taxes DataTool The Property Values and Taxes DataTool explores key trends in important indicators of the state's economic health, the cost borne by taxpayers, and the finances of its local governments.

School DataTool

 Wisconsin Policy Forum's School DataTool compares educational data for school districts throughout Wisconsin.  The DataTool is a one-stop source of information for several major education indicators, from enrollment and school spending to graduation rates and student performance.

Due to the file size, the DataTool may intially take a few moments to load.
  Additional research and publications done by Wisconsin Policy Forum can be found on their website, wispolicyforum.org.   Print copies of their publications, Wisconsin Taxpayer and Focus, are available at the Library.